Kennedy et al v. Caruso et al, No. 3:2019cv00260 - Document 91 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Kennedy attached to his 2018 Emergency Ex Parte Application for Custody. [Dkt. 12 at 6 (citing FBT-FA09- 4030227-S, Entry No. 393.00)]. The Court does not consider this evidence as it was new to the Reply brief and could have been submitted with Attorney Hirsch’s original motion. See 7 which would support that statement,” but do not otherwise dispute it. [Doc. 43 at ¶ 6]. Therefore, the Court considers whether the Incident Report is an admissible record or demonstrates the existence of an admissible record. Connecticut General Statute § 54-142a provides in relevant part: (a)(1) Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the Superior Court, or in the Court of Common Pleas, if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased…. (e)(1)…[A]ny law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone, except the subject of the record, upon submission pursuant to guidelines prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator of satisfactory proof of the subject's identity, information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section and such clerk or person charged with the retention and control of such records shall forward a notice of such erasure to any law enforcement agency to which he knows information concerning the arrest has been disseminated and such disseminated information shall be erased from the records of such law enforcement agency…. Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 54-142a.