Kennedy et al v. Caruso et al, No. 3:2019cv00260 - Document 67 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] In support, they argue that such testimony is materially relevant because one of the grounds on which Plaintiffs seek damages is that Defendants falsely stated that Mr. Kennedy was arrested in 2009. [Dkt. 48 at 9-10] In response, Plaintiffs argue that the records are privileged under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-142a, that the records are not relevant, and that the equities of the situation demand the denial of Plaintiff’s motion. [Dkt. 52 at 7-10]. Connecticut General Statute § 54-142a provides in relevant part: (a)(1) Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the Superior Court, or in the Court of Common Pleas, if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state's or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased… … (e) (1) The clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of such records in the records center of the Judicial Department or any law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone, except the subject of the record, upon submission pursuant to guidelines prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator of satisfactory proof of the subject's identity, information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section[.] … (f) Upon motion properly brought, the court or a judge of such court, if such court is not in session, shall order disclosure of such records (1) to a defendant in