Emerick v. Connecticut et al, No. 3:2018cv01766 - Document 32 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] See Gluck v. Gluck, 181 Conn. 225, 228 (1980) (“A dissolution of a marriage although a creature of statute is essentially an equitable action.”). In an equitable cause of action, “[i]t is well settled that there is no right to a jury trial . . . . In an action that is essentially equitable, the court may determine incidental issues of fact without a jury.” Gaudio v. Gaudio, 23 Conn. App. 287, 301 (1990) (internal citations omitted). 5 Nevertheless, Emerick notes that Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-218 (“Section 52-218”) provides that “[u]pon the application of either party, the court may order any issue or issues of fact in any action demanding equitable relief to be tried by a jury of six.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-218. Based on the wording of the statute, it is reasonable for Emerick to conclude that Section 52-218 applies to marital dissolutions.