Sharkany v. Bryce, No. 3:2018cv01417 - Document 102 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Officer Bryce had probable cause to arrest the Plaintiff for Breach of Peace under Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-1814 and for Interfering with an Officer under Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-167a.5 The Court grants Officer Bryce’s motion for summary judgment on the claims of false arrest and malicious prosecution because he arrested the Plaintiff with probable cause. C. Qualified Immunity Officer Bryce is also entitled to qualified immunity from liability on the Plaintiff’s claims. Section 53a-181 provides: “A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person . . . (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place . . . (3) threatens to commit any crime against another person or such other person’s property.” 4 53a-167a provides: “A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders, or endangers any peace officer . . . in the performance of such peach officer’s duties.” 13 5Section Qualified immunity “protects government officials ‘from liability for civil