Richmond v. F-40 Restoration, LLC et al, No. 3:2018cv01409 - Document 63 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] First, they argue that Dicso was able to transfer good title to the Pierce Arrow pursuant to the so-called entrustment doctrine, which enables a “buyer in the ordinary course of business” to secure good title from a “merchant” to whom the good has been entrusted. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-403(2). Alternatively, the Defendants argue that Gullwing received good title to the Pierce Arrow under the “transaction of purchase” provision of the UCC because Gullwing was a “good faith purchaser for value.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-403(1). Richmond argues that both defenses fail on the record evidence. Entrustment Section 2-403(2) of the UCC provides that “[a]ny entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-403(2). A “merchant” is defined in relevant part as “a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction. . . .” Conn. Gen.