Richmond v. F-40 Restoration, LLC et al, No. 3:2018cv01409 - Document 63 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Ace Equip. Sales, Inc. v. H.O. Penn Mach. Co., 88 Conn. App. 687, 691 (2005) (quoting Aircraft Trading & Servs., Inc. v. Braniff, Inc., 819 F.2d 1227, 1232 (2d Cir. 1987)); see also Fin. Fed. Credit Inc. v. Teplitz Auto Parts, Inc., No. 01-cv-03510 (LAP), 2007 WL 2398583, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 17, 2007) (“An Although the definition of merchant in Section 2-104(1) includes both a person who “deals in goods of the kind” and one who “otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction,” entrustment under Section 2-403(2) occurs only where the goods are entrusted to a “merchant who deals in goods of the kind.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-403(2) (creating entrustment defense only where the good were entrusted to “a merchant who deals in goods of that kind”); Zaretsky v.