Richmond v. F-40 Restoration, LLC et al, No. 3:2018cv01409 - Document 63 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] There is no evidence that Richmond ever intended for Dicso to become the owner of the Pierce Arrow. Rather, the undisputed evidence establishes that Dicso embezzled the Pierce Arrow from 16 Richmond. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119(1) (“A person commits embezzlement when he wrongfully appropriates to himself or to another property of another in his care or custody.”); Embezzlement, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining “embezzlement” to mean “[t]he fraudulent taking of personal property with which one has been entrusted”); see also N.J. Stat. § 2C:20-3(a) (“A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof.”). Because any title Dicso might have procured for himself was void by virtue of his embezzlement, he did not have the power to transfer good title to a good faith purchaser for value.