Chiaravallo v. Middletown Transit District et al, No. 3:2018cv01360 - Document 106 (D. Conn. 2021)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-273b. A transit district is defined by statute as a “body corporate and politic, and may sue and be sued…[and] borrow on the faith and credit of the district for its purposes under this chapter.” Id. MAT receives funding from the State of Connecticut, the Federal Transit Administration and the City to finance the provision of various transportation services to residents of Middletown and surrounding communities. L. R. 56(a)(1) Stmt. at ¶ 9. 5 Connecticut General Statutes section 7-273c addresses procedures for the management of a transit district and provides that the “affairs…shall be managed by a board of directors chosen from among the electors of the constituent municipalities” who “shall be appointed by the elected chief executive of a city or borough.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-273c. In April 2012, Chiaravallo was appointed Administrator of the MAT by vote of the six-member Board. Defs.’ Ex. A, Doc. No. 86-2 at 22: 10-18. As Administrator, Chiaravallo reported directly to the Board and was responsible for overseeing and managing MAT’s operations.