Schachter v Sunrise Senior Living Management Inc et al, No. 3:2018cv00953 - Document 154 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] At least for initial pleading purposes, the complaint alleges enough—even if barely and inartfully—to state a CUTPA claim against the remaining Sunrise defendants—SSLMI and AL—and Robbins. Accordingly, I will deny the motion to dismiss as to plaintiffs’ CUTPA claim. 5 Claim under the Patients’ Bill of Rights Defendants argue that the Sunrise facility does not come within the scope of parties who may be sued for a violation of the Connecticut Patients’ Bill of Rights. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-550(e) (“Any nursing home facility, residential care home or chronic disease hospital that negligently deprives a patient of any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the provisions of this section shall be liable to such patient in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result of such deprivation.”).