Gladstein v. Goldfield et al, No. 3:2018cv00926 - Document 115 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Any actionable harm would incur to Ms. Klavir’s estate, and Ms. Gladstein does not sue on behalf of the estate, nor is she a representative able to do so. Accordingly, this claim will also be dismissed for lack of standing. 5. Count Seven: Fraudulent Concealment Count Seven 6 is another restyling of the same conduct, for which Ms. Gladstein lacks standing, as already discussed. 6 Significantly, this alleged cause of action is merely a tolling provision. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-595 states: If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-595. 21 Case 3:18-cv-00926-VAB Document 115 Filed 07/31/20 Page 22 of 23 Accordingly, this claim will be dismissed. 6. Count Eight: Civil Conspiracy Count Eight recasts the same conduct as a civil conspiracy.