Graf v. Berryhill, No. 3:2018cv00093 - Document 25 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Cichocki, 534 F. App’x at 76 (citing Social Security Ruling 96-7p, 1996 WL 374186, at *4 (July 2, 1996)). In doing so, the ALJ should consider the following factors: daily activities; “[t]he location, duration, frequency, and intensity” of the pain; “[p]recipitating and aggravating factors;” “[t]he type, dosage, effectiveness, and side effects of any medication” taken to alleviate pain; “[t]reatment, other than medication” received for pain relief; measures used to relieve pain; and “[o]ther factors concerning … functional limitations and restrictions due to pain[.]” 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3). Further, an ALJ will consider a claimant’s subjective claims of pain “in relation to the objective medical evidence and other evidence, in reaching a conclusion as to whether [she is] disabled” and will consider “whether there are any inconsistencies in the evidence and the extent 14 to which there are any conflicts” between the claimant’s subjective claims of pain and the “rest of the evidence” including the claimant’s history, laboratory findings, and medical source statements regarding pain. 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(4).