Sechler-Hoar et al v. Trust u/w of Gladys G. Hoart et al, No. 3:2017cv01968 - Document 174 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] In addition, the Plaintiff argues in her opposition memorandum that she can recover under Section 46b-216 on behalf of Bob’s estate based on Patrick’s and Brendan’s inheritance under Gladys’ will. This argument is equally specious. 19 The Plaintiff argues that the e-mail exchanges she had with the Defendants concerning Bob’s care and their expenses qualify as consumer contracts. She further suggests that Gladys’ will is a consumer contract to the extent it defines the terms of the Trust. 18 21 Gen. Stat. § 42-154 (“Any creditor, seller or lessor which fails to comply with section 42-152 shall be liable to a consumer who is a party to the consumer contract for statutory damages. . . .”). In addition, the Court has already rejected the conclusory assertion that the Defendants employed Joan as Bob’s caretaker, regardless of whether the Plaintiff was the provider of credit, property, or services and the Defendants the purported “consumer” thereof.