Sechler-Hoar et al v. Trust u/w of Gladys G. Hoart et al, No. 3:2017cv01968 - Document 174 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Section 17b-462, in particular, creates a private right of action, stating: An elderly person who has been the victim of abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment . . . may have a cause of action against any perpetrator and may recover actual and punitive damages for such abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment together with costs and a reasonable attorney’s fee. The action may be brought by the elderly person . . . or by the personal representative of the estate of a deceased elderly victim. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-462(a). The statute further states that “no cause of action for neglect or abandonment may be brought against any person who has no contractual obligation to provide care to an elderly person unless such neglect was wilful or criminal.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-462(c). 15 Although Section 17b-462 creates a private right of action that can be pursued by the representative of an estate, the Plaintiff fails to allege a plausible violation of this statute.