Ceraldi v. Strumpf et al, No. 3:2017cv01628 - Document 19 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] Equities’s complaint had requested 10% post-judgment interest, and the Court awarded post-judgment interest pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 37-3a and Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 52-356d(e). Section 37-3a(a) provides: “Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable.” According to Section 52-356d(e), “[i]nterest on a money judgment shall continue to accrue under any installment payment order on such portion of the judgment as remains unpaid.” Construing all facts most favorably to plaintiff, the state court never specified the rate of post-judgment interest except to require that the rate comply with state statutes.