Ceraldi v. Strumpf et al, No. 3:2017cv01628 - Document 19 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] Appx 81, 83 (2d Cir. 2016). Plaintiff argues that her FDCPA claim is directed at the defendants’ imposition of a 10% rate of post-judgment interest without a court order specifying the interest rate. She maintains that the state court never ruled on the amount of interest, and therefore, her FDCPA claim does not invite review of a state court judgment. Equities’s complaint had requested 10% post-judgment interest, and the Court awarded post-judgment interest pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 37-3a and Connecticut General Statutes Sec. 52-356d(e). Section 37-3a(a) provides: “Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable.” According to Section 52-356d(e), “[i]nterest on a money judgment shall continue to accrue under any installment payment order on such portion of the judgment as remains unpaid.”