Kane v. NK Investments, LP et al, No. 3:2017cv01364 - Document 33 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Robertson-Ceco Corp., 84 F.3d 560, 568 (2d Cir. 1996). The long-arm statute relevant to corporations, Connecticut General Statute § 33-929(f), provides, in relevant part: Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state … on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance. 6 Section 33-929 Applied to defendant BNSF Under Section 33-929(f)(4), a corporate defendant’s tortious conduct must be “directly and expressly targeted” at Connecticut; it is not sufficient that the tortious conduct caused injury in Connecticut. See Gen. Star Indemn. Co. v.