Tarpon Bay Partners LLC v. Zerez Holdings Corporation, No. 3:2017cv00579 - Document 94 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] No. 76 at ¶ 8; Zerez 56(a)(2) Statement of Facts (“56(a)(2) Stmnt”), Doc. No. 84-14 at ¶ 8. Tarpon Bay alleges it was engaged in discussions and negotiations with Zerez, Zerez alleges it was Southridge via Aswani. Id. Nevertheless, the parties agree that the proposed agreement would exempt from registration the common stock received in exchange for retiring the debt, pursuant to section 3(a)(10) of the Securities Act of 1933.1 Id. One of the purposes of the proposed transaction “was to reduce the Section 3(a)(10) is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(10), which provides an exception from registration for “any security which is issued in exchange for one or more bona fide outstanding securities, claims or property interests, or 1 5 carried debt on Zerez’s balance sheet, making it a more attractive candidate for future investors and lenders.” 56(a)(1) Stmnt, Doc. No. 76 at ¶ 9; 56(a)(2) Stmnt, Doc.