Foundation Capital Resources, Inc. v. Prayer Tabernacle Church of Love, Inc. et al, No. 3:2017cv00135 - Document 102 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] Bender v. Bender, 292 Conn. 696, 731–32 (2009) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Foundation Capital is correct that the loans at issue in this case were not unconscionable merely because the interest rate exceeded the 12% maximum of the Connecticut usury statute for a few months pursuant to the June 2009 forbearance agreement. See Doc. #87-2 at 14 (¶ 68). Connecticut law (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-4) does prohibit loans with an interest rate of greater than 12%, but another provision (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-9(3)) exempts from this prohibition “any bona fide mortgage of real property for a sum in excess of five thousand dollars.” And the Connecticut Appellate Court has held that interest rates as high as 38% or 45% might not be unconscionable, under certain extreme circumstances. See Iamartino v. Avallone, 2 Conn. App. 119, 126 (1984).