Middlesex Hospital v. Hinds, No. 3:2016cv02068 - Document 49 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] Id. The letter must be a “written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c,” and must state “that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and include[] a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion.” Id. The amended expert opinion letter here satisfies the requirements of Section 52-190a. 1. Similar Healthcare Provider Requirement Section 52-184c(b) establishes the qualifications for a “similar healthcare provider” when “the defendant is neither board certified nor in some way a specialist[.]” Gonzales, 161 Conn. App. at 504–05. Under that section, “a ‘similar health care provider’ is one who: (1) is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of [Connecticut] or another state requiring the same or 12 greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching or medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-184c(b). Section 52-184c(c) “establish[es] those qualifications when the defendant is board certified, ‘trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist’ . . . .” Gonzalez, 161 Conn. App. at 505–06 (quoting Bennett, 300 Conn. at 23).