Middlesex Hospital v. Hinds, No. 3:2016cv02068 - Document 49 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] I am familiar with the standard of care existing in the United States during October of 2011 applicable to nurses working within a hospital emergency department. Am. Compl. at 11. This paragraph sufficiently establishes that the author is a similar health care provider qualified to write an expert opinion letter as a non-specialist. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 184c(b). The author is a licensed registered nurse and a certified emergency nurse, had been 13 practicing actively for five years before 2011, and is familiar with the applicable standard of care. See id.; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-184c(a) (requiring claimant to establish by “the preponderance of the evidence that the alleged actions of the health care provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that health care provider. The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.”). Mr. Hinds cites a recent decision by the Appellate Court of Connecticut, Doyle v. Aspen Dental of Southern CT, PC, 179 Conn. App. 485 (2018), rejecting an expert opinion letter because it was not written by a similar heath care provider.