Hines v. USA, No. 3:2016cv01044 - Document 26 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Carter v. United States, 731 F. Supp. 2d 262, 273 (D. Conn. 2010); see Gomez v. Ashcroft, 293 F. Supp. 2d 162, 166 (D. Conn. 2003); cf. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-133 (defining robbery to require the defendant to have “use[d] or threaten[ed] the immediate use of physical force”). Thus, third-degree robbery remains a “violent felony” or “crime of violence” under the Guidelines’ Elements Clause, and 2 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-136(a) provides: “A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he commits robbery as defined in section 53a-133.” Section 53a-133, in turn, provides: “A person commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of: (1) Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention