Roque v. USA, No. 3:2016cv00994 - Document 7 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] United States, 570 U.S. 254 (2013)). 11 First, Roque’s 1984 and 1993 convictions for first-degree assault qualify as a violent felony under the elements clause. An offense violating the first sub-part of Connecticut’s first-degree assault statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-59(a)(1), qualifies as a “violent felony” for the purpose of the ACCA because it falls under the elements clause. Villanueva v. United States, 893 F.3d 123, 124 (2d Cir. 2018) (holding that petitioner could not state a claim under Johnson because violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-59(a)(1) was a violent felony under the elements clause, using the modified categorical approach). A person commits a §53-59(a)(1) firstdegree assault when “with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” “The use of a… ‘dangerous instrument’… constitutes use of physical force, for federal law purposes because the relevant force is the impact of the [instrument] on the victim, not the impact of the user on the substance.” Villanueva, 893 F.3d at 129. Roque had two convictions under Conn. Gen.