James et al v. Lopez Motors LLC, No. 3:2016cv00835 - Document 15 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] Accepting as true Plaintiffs’ allegation that Defendant required Plaintiffs to set up automatic withdrawals of the loan payments, Defendant violated EFTA. Default judgment on Plaintiffs’ EFTA claim must therefore be GRANTED. A plaintiff may recover under EFTA “(1) any actual damage sustained by such consumer as a result of [an EFTA violation]; [or] (2)(A) in the case of an individual action, an amount not less than $100 nor greater than $1,000.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a). A plaintiff who prevails on an EFTA claim may also recover “the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee as determined by the court.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(3). In determining the amount of liability in any action under 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(2)(A), the court shall consider, among other relevant factors, “the frequency and persistence of noncompliance, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which the noncompliance was intentional.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(b)(1). Plaintiffs have offered no evidence that Defendant knew it was violating any law by requiring Plaintiffs to enroll in automatic payments or that conditioning financing on enrolling in automatic withdrawals was Defendant’s regular practice.