James et al v. Lopez Motors LLC, No. 3:2016cv00835 - Document 15 (D. Conn. 2018)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-314. Plaintiffs have adequately alleged that due to the Vehicle’s mechanical problems, the Vehicle was not “fit for the ordinary purposes it was intended for, i.e., normal and reliable driving,” Tirado, 2008 WL 902506, at *6. Further, while Plaintiffs signed an “as is” section on the Vehicle’s purchase order, Connecticut law barred Defendant from disclaiming the implied warranty of merchantability on the purchase order by relying on this “as is” agreement. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-224 provides that “[a] used motor vehicle may be sold ‘as is’ by a dealer only if its cash purchase price is less than three thousand dollars or if such used motor vehicle is seven years of age or older, which age shall be calculated from the first day in January of the designated model year of such vehicle.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-224(a). Plaintiffs have alleged that the Vehicle was less than seven years of age or older at the time of purchase, and that the 11 purchase price was well over three thousand dollars.