Allen v. USA, No. 3:2016cv00634 - Document 24 (D. Conn. 2019)
[…] Under either the general or modified categorical approach, courts ascertain the minimum criminal conduct necessary for conviction under the applicable statute or subsection. Villanueva, 893 F.3d at 128. 1. Connecticut Conviction for Second Degree Assault On October 10, 2000, petitioner was convicted in Connecticut Superior Court of assault in the second degree in 8 violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-60. At that time, the statute provided as follows: (a) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (3) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (4) for a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, he intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness or other physical impairment or injury to another person by administering to such person, without his consent, a drug, substance or preparation capable of producing the same; or (5) he is a parolee from a correctional institution and with intent to cause physical injury to an employee of the department of correction or an employee or member of the board of parole, he causes physical injury to such employee or member. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-60. Petitioner argues that this conviction cannot serve as a predicate offense for purposes of the ACCA because the record does not establish the subsection of the statute under which he pleaded guilty and at least one of the subsections does not require violent force.