Kelly et al v. Honeywell International Inc., No. 3:2016cv00543 - Document 82 (D. Conn. 2017)
[…] [See, e.g., Dkt. 24-12 (Opp’n Mot. Dismiss Ex. 12, Pension Board Letters); Dkt. 24-14 (Opp’n Mot. Dismiss Ex. 14, AlliedSignal Plant Closure Letter); Dkt. 24-21 (Opp’n Mot. Dismiss Ex. 21, Honeywell Letter)]. The Summary was drafted by Kelly and its accuracy was confirmed by Textron on the spur of the moment and does not have the indicia of reliability of a summary plan description (“SPD”), which Employee Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”) requires an employer to provide to its employees. [See Dkt. 24-11, at 1; 29 U.S.C.A. § 1022.] Section 1022(a) of ERISA specifically requires an SPD to “be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 1022(a). In addition, an SPD must “be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Id. Subsection (b) 7 lists the content required in an SPD, which includes “a description of the relevant provisions of any applicable collective bargaining agreement” and “the plan’s requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 1022(b).