Hamann v. Carpenter et al, No. 3:2016cv00501 - Document 32 (D. Conn. 2017)
[…] Pl.’s Mot. to Amend, 1. Mr. Hamann alleges that Copley’s address is “37 13 Chestnut St, Needham, Massachusetts,” Id. at 1, and that Copley is “owned by the defendant Carpenter,” a Massachusetts citizen. Id.; Compl. at ¶ 3. Accordingly, the Court assumes that Mr. Hamann intends to base jurisdiction on § 33-929(f)(4), which provides for jurisdiction over a foreign corporation when the claim arises from tortious conduct in Connecticut. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929 (2016) (providing that a foreign corporation is subject to suit in Connecticut on any cause of action arising “(4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.”). The alleged tortious conduct is Mr. Carpenter’s interference with Mr. Hamann’s purchasing of the Ferrari in Italy, in alleged violation of Mr. Hamann’s exclusivity agreement.