Marah Wood Productions, LLC v. Jones et al, No. 3:2015cv00100 - Document 24 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] In the alternative, Jones argues that the district court should abstain from exercising its jurisdiction to allow Jones “her choice of forum.” Id. 15. The issues that Jones has raised regarding ownership interests and evidentiary burdens are precisely the questions that an interpleader action is intended to resolve. The Trustee has asserted an ownership interest in the Fund, alleging that it contains earnings that belong to the Jones Bankruptcy Estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a) (all “earnings performed by the debtor after the commencement of the [Chapter 11] case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first,” is property of the bankruptcy estate.). Several other individuals, including Jones, have also asserted property rights in the Fund.