St. Pierre v. Tawanna, et al, No. 3:2014cv01866 - Document 80 (D. Conn. 2017)
[…] Gen. Stat. 4165(a)].” Arnold v. Connecticut, No. 3:04-CV-2114 (WWE), 2012 WL 1287739, at *4 (D. Conn. Apr. 13, 2012). Thus, Mr. St. Pierre’s medical malpractice claims against Defendants in their individual capacities are not dismissed.2 2. Official Capacity Claims Mr. St. Pierre’s medical malpractice and negligence claims against the Defendants in their official capacities cannot, however, proceed because he does not allege that the Claims Commissioner has authorized his suit. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-160, “the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim,” “[w]henever the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-160(a). “In each action authorized by the Claims Commissioner . . . the claimant shall allege such authorization and the date on which it was granted.” Conn. Gen.