St. Pierre v. Tawanna, et al, No. 3:2014cv01866 - Document 80 (D. Conn. 2017)
[…] For the reasons that follow, as to the claims against the Defendants in their individual capacities, the Court grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss Mr. St. Pierre’s negligence 14 claims, but denies Defendants’ motion to dismiss Mr. St. Pierre’s medical malpractice claims. As for the negligence and medical malpractice claims against the Defendants in their official capacities, the Court grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss both claims in their entirety. 1. Individual Capacity Claims Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a), “[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment” and “[a]ny person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-165(a). The statute provides that “state employees may not be held personally liable for their negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment,” a “provision of statutory immunity to state employees.” Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 319 (2003). Mr. St.