St. Pierre v. Tawanna, et al, No. 3:2014cv01866 - Document 80 (D. Conn. 2017)
[…] See Miller, 265 Conn. at 313 (“a suit against a state officer concerning a matter in which the officer represents the state is, in effect, against the state”) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Because Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-160 governs “suit[s] against the state on any claim,” the authorization of the Claims Commissioner is required before Mr. St. Pierre may bring his negligence claim against Defendants in their official capacities. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-160(a). Furthermore, with “any claim alleging malpractice against the state, a state hospital or against physical, surgeon . . . or other licensed health care provider employed by the state, the attorney or party filing the complaint may submit a certificate of good faith to the” Claims Commissioner, and “[i]f such a certificate is submitted, the Claims Commissioner shall authorize suit against the state.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-160(b). The Second Amended Complaint does not indicate that Mr. St.