Schmidt et al v. Conagra Foods, Inc., No. 3:2014cv01816 - Document 225 (D. Conn. 2020)
[…] Courts may consider the following factors in undertaking that analysis: “(1) [t]he likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered by the claimant; (2) the ability of the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the expected product user would be aware of the product risk, and the nature of the potential harm; and (3) the technological feasibility and cost of warnings and instructions.” Id. at 252–53 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(b)). 28 Case 3:14-cv-01816-SRU Document 225 Filed 11/30/20 Page 29 of 54 Lastly, the Plaintiffs must establish that, “if adequate warnings or instructions had been provided, the claimant would not have suffered the harm.” Id. at 253 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572q(c)). The label on the PAM Original cans warns consumers of the risks of leaving the cans near a stove or other heat source.