Sweeney v. Enfield Board of Education, No. 3:2014cv01511 - Document 28 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Saccardi, 45 Conn. App. at 722. To prove that the union breached its duty of fair representation, Connecticut General Statute §10-153e requires that the “ employee . . . file a written complaint with the SBLR,” which then decides whether the union acted in bad faith when it denied the employee’s request to proceed to arbitration. Conn. Gen. Stat. §10-153e(e). 3 The statute also provides for an appeal from the SBLR’s order: “[a]ny party aggrieved by a final order of the Board of Labor Relations granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may appeal . . . to the superior court” under the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-153e(g)(4) (footnote omitted).