Gabriel et al v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company, No. 3:2014cv01435 - Document 65 (D. Conn. 2017)
[…] Def Mem. at 14. Liberty Mutual also argues that this Court should adopt the reasoning of the Washington Supreme Court on the meaning of “substantial impairment.” The Court disagrees. Here, Liberty Mutual seems not to request certification because the definition of “collapse” is unclear: that term has already been defined in Beach as a substantial impairment of structural integrity. Certification is not appropriate in such circumstances where there is a controlling appellate decision. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 51-199b(d) (“The Supreme Court may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States or by the highest court of another state or of a tribe, if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.”). Significantly, the Court in Roberts declined to certify the question.