K.E., et al v. Smithkline Beecham Corp, et al, No. 3:2014cv01294 - Document 131 (D. Conn. 2017)
[…] Summary judgment would thus be inappropriate on these claims, if Plaintiffs’ expert testimony were admissible and their claims were not time-barred. f. Claims under CUTPA GSK argues that summary judgment is appropriate on Plaintiffs’ CUTPA claims because of the CPLA provides the exclusive remedy for Plaintiffs’ claims. The Court agrees. Connecticut law does not allow a plaintiff to pursue damages pursuant to the Connecticut Unfair Trade and Practices Act (“CUTPA”) for a claim governed by the CPLA. This is correct given the CPLA’s exclusivity provision. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n (a) (“[a] product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product”); see also Hurley v.