Warner v. Freeman et al, No. 3:2014cv01192 - Document 61 (D. Conn. 2017)
[…] (Doc. #49.) The court held that arguable probable cause existed and that accordingly, the defendants were entitled to qualified immunity as to the false arrest and malicious prosecution claims with the exception of the criminal trespass charge. That charge2 requires that the property be posted or fenced. It is undisputed that the property at issue was neither posted nor fenced and as a result, the defendants conceded that probable cause did not exist. 2 (Doc. #45 at 20.) The court permitted the defendants Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-109 provides: (a) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when, knowing that such person is not licensed or privileged to do so: (1) Such person enters or remains in premises which are posted in a manner prescribed by law or reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders or are fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders . . . . 3 to file a supplemental summary judgment motion on the malicious prosecution claim as to the criminal trespass charge. This motion followed.