Bentley v. Greensky Trade Credit, LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv01157 - Document 100 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Bank of New York v. Conway, 916 A.2d 130, 137 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2006). Ms. Bentley has identified no salient difference between Connecticut and federal law. Accordingly, the Court will treat the analysis of the claims as the same. “TILA seeks to ‘protect… consumer[s] against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices’ and promote ‘the informed use of credit’ by ‘assur[ing] a meaningful disclosure’ of credit terms.” Vincent v. The Money Store, 736 F.3d 88, 105 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting 15 U.S.C. 1601(a)) (alteration in original). Section 1637(a) requires the creditor to make a number of disclosures “[b]efore opening any account under an open end consumer credit plan.” The statute defines “open end credit plan” as one under which “the creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions… and 11 which provides for a finance charge which may be computed from time to time on the outstanding unpaid balance.” 15 U.S.C. §1602(j).