Bentley v. Greensky Trade Credit, LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv01157 - Document 100 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Compl. ¶¶86-92, ECF No. 1 (citing the Connecticut Home Improvement Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. §20-429(e), the Connecticut Home Solicitation Sales Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. §42-135(a)(2), and the Connecticut criminal forgery statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a-139). The Court has already concluded that GreenSky did not know that the loan application it received was completed without Ms. Bentley’s permission. Thus, it cannot have violated the forgery statute, which requires an “intent to defraud, deceive or injure another.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a-139(a). Violations of the Home Improvement and the Home Solicitation Sales Acts are per se violations of CUTPA. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§20-427(c) (“A violation of any of the provisions of [the Home Improvement Act] shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under [CUTPA]”), 42-141(b) (“Violation of any of the provisions of section 42135a, or 42-137 to 42-139, inclusive… shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice as defined by [CUTPA]”). Ms.