Bentley v. Greensky Trade Credit, LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv01157 - Document 100 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] BAC Home Loans 9 Servicing, LP, No. C 11-02757 CW, 2011 WL 5884137, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 23, 2011) (holding that plaintiff’s FCRA claims failed because they were “wholly conclusory”). She makes conclusory allegations that the bank’s actions were willful or negligent, but does not otherwise plead facts supporting those conclusory statements. Ms. Bentley also claims that the bank violated section 1681q, which provides that any person who “knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined [ ], imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both.” 15 U.S.C. §1681q; Proposed Am. Compl. ¶74, ECF No. 682. The Second Circuit has held that a violation of this provision triggers civil liability under subsection n of TILA. See Northrop v. Hoffman of Simsbury, Inc., 134 F.3d 41, 47 (2d Cir. 1997), abrogated on other grounds by Swierkiewicz v.