Bentley v. Greensky Trade Credit, LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv01157 - Document 100 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Nov. 18, 2010) (granting a motion to dismiss a section 1681b claim against a lender for failure to allege facts “that would raise the inference that [the lender] should have doubted [a car dealer’s] intentions when it submitted [an] application [on the borrower’s or consumer’s behalf]”); Trikas, 351 F. Supp. 2d at 42 (finding that a bank’s credit inquiry based on the mislabeling of plaintiff’s account as open, instead of closed, did not trigger FCRA liability because the bank believed it sought the report for a permissible purpose). Ms. Bentley also claims that GreenSky violated section 1681q, which punishes criminally any person who “knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses.” 15 U.S.C. §1681q; Compl. ¶74, ECF No. 1. As noted above, a violation of this section can trigger civil liability. This claim against GreenSky also fails because there is insufficient evidence that GreenSky knew that the credit report was obtained without Ms. Bentley’s permission.