Grenier v. Stamford Hospital et al, No. 3:2014cv00970 - Document 35 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Indeed, it “is not a substitute for state law on medical practice.” Hardy, 164 F.3d at 792. B. Plaintiff’s Complaint States a Claim Under the EMTALA for Failure to Screen To satisfy its screening duty, when an individual “comes to the emergency department and a request is made on the individual’s behalf for examination or treatment of a medical condition, the hospital must provide an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital’s emergency department . . . to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition . . . 8 exists.” 42. U.S.C. § 1395dd(a). An emergency medical condition is defined as “a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in . . . placing the health of the individual . . . in serious jeopardy, . . . serious impairment to bodily functions, or . . . serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395dd(e)(1)(A)(i)-(iii). The EMTALA does not define the term, “appropriate medical screening.” However, courts consistently construe this phrase as requiring hospitals to perform “uniform or even-handed screening examinations” that are “consistent with their own polices.”