Grenier v. Stamford Hospital et al, No. 3:2014cv00970 - Document 35 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] See [Dkt. #10, Am. Compl. at ¶ 28]. 12 For these reasons, Plaintiff is entitled to proceed with discovery to determine whether and to what extent the screening Sheehan received was consistent with the Stamford Defendants’ standard screening procedures. C. The Complaint States a Failure to Stabilize Claim If a hospital determines that an individual has an emergency medical condition, the hospital’s second duty under the EMTALA, the duty to provide stabilizing treatment prior to discharge or transfer, is triggered. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)(1). The EMTALA defines “to stabilize” as “to provide such medical treatment of the [emergency medical] condition as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical probability that no material deterioration of the condition is likely to result from or occur during the transfer of the individual from a facility . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(3)(A).