Powanda v. Inteplast Group, LTD., LP et al, No. 3:2014cv00846 - Document 50 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] (Id. at 4–5.) While the Court will clarify its reasoning on reconsideration, the result will remain unchanged. 1 Under the Connecticut wage statute, the term “wages” is defined as “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71a(3). The parties are in agreement that the applicable statute of limitations for Plaintiff’s claim for unpaid commissions is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-596, which provides that “[n]o action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues.” 2 II. Discussion2 In this diversity case, the statute of limitations and its accrual are governed by state law. See Cantor Fitzgerald Inc. v. Lutnick, 313 F.3d 704, 709 (2d Cir. 2002).