Minto v. Connecticut State Police et al, No. 3:2014cv00747 - Document 22 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Minto’s challenge of the criminal impersonation charge is also unsuccessful for two reasons. First, Minto selectively quotes a portion of the relevant statute and implies that, “because he was a sworn police officer . . . with the [CVH],” held police certifications, had been granted certain special police powers, and was dressed in his department-issued uniform, there was no probable cause for his arrest. See [Dkt. #21, Pl.’s Opp. at 7-8]; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-130(a)(4) (“A person is guilty of criminal impersonation when such person . . . (4) pretends to be a public servant . . . or wears or displays without authority any uniform, badge or shield by which such public servant is lawfully distinguished . . . .”). However, this is just one of four grounds upon which one may be found guilty of criminal impersonation.