Alqamus v. Pacific Specialty Insurance Company, No. 3:2014cv00550 - Document 70 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Id. at 37. In this case, it has been alleged that Pacific violated Connecticut’s statutory requirements for fire insurance policies. At the time of the fire, Connecticut General Statutes § 38a–308 provided in relevant part, “No policy or contract of fire insurance shall be made, issued or delivered by any insurer or any agent or representative thereof, on any property in this state, unless it conforms as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements and conditions with the form of policy set forth in section 38a–307.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-308 (effective July 1, 2012); see also Wasko v. Manella, 269 Conn. 527, 535 (2004) (“The Connecticut legislature has enacted a standard form of fire insurance, with which all fire insurance policies issued in this state must conform.”).