Brown v. St. Mary's Hospital et al, No. 3:2014cv00228 - Document 42 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] See Vickers v. Nash General Hospital, Inc., 875 F. Supp. 313, 317 (E.D.N.C. 1995) ("The facts do not support a finding that the stabilizing procedure violated the statute. . . . There is no -4- indication that the defendant hospital released the decedent with any bad faith or purpose of disparate treatment."). On the other hand, the Hospital has not cited any binding precedent in this regard, and the statute plainly states that the hospital must provide "such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical condition." 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b). See Perez, 981 F. Supp. 2d at 177 ("A patient is 'stabilized' when 'no material deterioration of the [emergency medical] condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from or occur during the transfer [including the discharge] of the individual from a facility . . . .'"). The Court recognizes that EMTALA was not intended "to provide a federal remedy for misdiagnosis or medical negligence." Hardy v. New York City Health & Hospitals Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 792 (2d Cir. 1999) (internal quotation marks omitted).