Brown v. St. Mary's Hospital et al, No. 3:2014cv00228 - Document 42 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] (Doc. # 31, at 1 n.1). -3- determine whether or not an emergency medical condition . . . exists.'" Perez v. Brookdale University Hospital & Medical Center, 981 F. Supp. 2d 175, 177 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a)). Second, if it is determined that the patient has an emergency medical condition, the hospital "'must provide . . . such treatment as may be required to stabilize the medical condition . . . . '" Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b)). An individual suffering personal harm as a result of a hospital's violation of either the screening or stabilization obligation may pursue a civil action against the hospital. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(2)(A).