Lin et al v. W&D Associates LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv00164 - Document 52 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Individual members of a limited liability company are not personally liable for the company’s acts. See Campisano v. Nardi, 212 Conn. 282, 288 (1989) (“[A] fundamental 15 attribute of the corporate form is that it shields the shareholders, directors, and officers from personal liability.”); see also Naples v. Keystone Bldg. and Dev. Corp., 295 Conn. 214, 231 (2010) (applying the same principle to limited liability companies and their members); Conn. Gen. Stat. §34-133(a) (“[A] person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager . . . for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise.”). Thus, to justify holding W&D’s individual members liable for acts of the company, including Plaintiffs’ employment contracts, Plaintiffs must show that the Court should “disregard the fiction of a separate legal entity” by showing entitlement to “pierce the corporate veil.”