Lin et al v. W&D Associates LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv00164 - Document 52 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Quantum meruit is based on an implied contract, typically derived from the value of a service or labor provided; unjust enrichment relates to a benefit of money or property conferred. United Coastal Indus., Inc. v. Clearheart Constr. Co., Inc., 71 Conn. App. 506, 51213 (2002). Plaintiffs have provided no evidence that they seek relief for acts of the individually named members of W&D. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §34-133(a) (“[A] person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager . . . for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in 18 contract, tort or otherwise.”). Accordingly, as with the contract-based claims above, to hold the individual members of W&D liable, Plaintiffs must show that they are entitled to pierce the corporate veil.