Lin et al v. W&D Associates LLC et al, No. 3:2014cv00164 - Document 52 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Thus, to survive summary judgment, Plaintiffs must show that the Defendants were parties to their employment contracts. The record indicates that Mr. Darbi or Ms. Chao hired and fired employees. There is no evidence indicating that either of these individuals negotiated or agreed to employment contracts with the Plaintiffs in their individual capacity. Moreover, as members of W&D, they were authorized agents of the company and acts they undertook that were related to W&D’s business bound the company. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §34-130(a) (“[E]very member is an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business or affairs, and the act of any member . . . for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business or affairs of the limited liability company . . . binds the limited liability company, unless the member so acting has, in fact, no authority to act for the [ ] company in the particular matter and the person with whom he is dealing has knowledge of the fact that the member has no such authority.”) Accordingly, the record indicates that W&D, not its individual members, was party to the Plaintiffs’ employment contracts. Individual members of a limited liability company are not personally liable for the company’s acts. See Campisano v.