Green v. Hilliard, No. 3:2014cv00041 - Document 29 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Green’s part in COLLECT access. Connecticut state law provides municipal police departments, not specific employees or 7 Contrary to Ms. Hilliard’s argument, Def.’s Br. 15, ECF No. 18-1, Ms. Green challenges both the initial revocation of her access COLLECT, see Am. Compl. ¶¶20-21, 124, 126, ECF No. 8, as well as Ms. Hilliard’s failure to reinstate that access, see id. ¶124, 126. Although Ms. Green does not directly address the initial revocation in her summary judgment briefing, the Court does so because she raises it in her Complaint. 12 individuals, access to COLLECT.8 Conn. Gen. Stat. §7-281a (“Each municipal police department shall have access to, and use of, the [COLLECT] System without charge.”) Thus, a prospective user must have an offer of employment from a law enforcement agency that is authorized to access COLLECT even to be considered. See Def.’s Ex.