ValleCastro v. Tobin,Melien & Marohn et al, No. 3:2013cv01441 - Document 82 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Gen. Stat. §§ 36a-801, et seq. Section 1692e(5) prohibits “the threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken.” The CCAA provides that: “[n]o person shall act within this state as a consumer collection agency unless such person has first obtained a consumer collection agency license . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-801(a). It further provides that “[n]o person licensed to act within this state as a consumer collection agency shall do so under any other name or at any other place of business than that named in the license.” Id. § 36a-801(i).4 ValleCastro concedes that Green Tree obtained appropriate licenses for locations in Painesville, Ohio and Tempe, Arizona. Am.