Thibodeau et al v. USA, No. 3:2013cv00710 - Document 43 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] II. Motion to Dismiss Defendant has moved to dismiss the action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1). A plaintiff asserting subject matter jurisdiction has the burden of proof on the issue. See Makarova v. United States, 201 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 2000). Defendants argue that plaintiffs’ claims sound in admiralty and thus the FTCA's waiver of sovereign immunity does not apply. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(d) ("The provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title shall not apply to . . . [a]ny claim for which a remedy is provided by chapter 309 or 311 of title 46 relating to claims or suits in admiralty against the United States.").