Pape v. Amos Financial LLC et al, No. 3:2013cv00063 - Document 51 (D. Conn. 2014)
[…] The same issue of material fact exists with the Connecticut statute causes of action.6 CONCLUSION For the reasons stated above, the plaintiff s motion for summary judgment (document no. 33) is DENIED and the defendants motion for summary judgment (document no. 48) is DENIED. It is so ordered this 4th day of March 2014, at Hartford, Connecticut. ____________/s/____________ Alfred V. Covello, United States District Judge 6 Connecticut Creditor s Collection Practices Act, Conn. Gen. Stat. §36a-645 (“CCPA”) has similar language to the FDCPA stating “„debt means an obligation or alleged obligation arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, goods or services which are the subject of the transaction are for personal, family or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment.” 10