Adeyemi v. Murphy et al, No. 3:2012cv00960 - Document 14 (D. Conn. 2012)
[…] Cordoba, 494 F. Supp. at 186. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278c sets forth the required documents to be filed with the court and the requirements of service on the defendant of notice of intent to secure a prejudgment remedy. A prejudgment remedy may be obtained when Plaintiff establishes that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his claims. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52278d. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278b provides that “no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or in equity . . . unless he complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g inclusive.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c requires that an affidavit be submitted with the application for prejudgment remedy. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278c(a)(2); see also Lauf v. James, 33 Conn. App. 223, 227–29, 635 A.2d 300, 302–03 (Conn.