Avetisyants et al v. Astromedia Global, Inc., et al, No. 3:2012cv00912 - Document 132 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Plaintiffs also argued that this Court has personal jurisdiction over defendant Nehring and should order him to transfer his shares in two foreign companies—St. Hedwig Memorial, Inc., and BVI Holding Company— to Connecticut for attachment. III. Discussion A. The Effect of the Order Approving the Parties’ Stipulation Because the PJR statute is a derogation of the common law, Connecticut mandates strict compliance with the requirements of its PJR statute. Ledgebrook Condominium Ass’n, Inc. v. Lusk Corp., 172 Conn, 577, 582–83 (1977). Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278b further provides that “no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity . . . unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g.” Those sections require, among other things, a finding of probable cause and a hearing to determine whether probable cause exists. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 52-278c, 52-278d. Those requirements are mandatory, and a PJR shall not issue if they are not satisfied. Essex Grp., Inc. v. Ducci Elec.