Tagliatela v. Metro-North Railroad Company, No. 3:2010cv01755 - Document 44 (D. Conn. 2012)
[…] Since the release does not bar Tagliatela’s FRSA claim, this Court need not address whether OSHA approval was necessary to effectuate any such release. ii. Section 20109(c)(1) Claim Metro-North devotes a significant portion of its motion for summary judgment arguing that it is entitled to summary judgment on Tagliatela’s Section 20109(c)1 claim because that subsection was enacted effective October 16, 2008 and does not apply retroactively. Metro-North further argues that even if the subsection did apply retroactively Metro-North did not violate that subsection as 1 Section 20109(c)(1) provides that a railroad carrier “may not deny, delay, or interfere with the medical or first aid treatment of an employee who is injured during the course of employment.” 49 U.S.C. §20109(c)(1). Section 20109(c)(2) provides that railroad carrier “may not discipline, or threaten discipline to, an employee for requesting medical or first aid treatment, or for following orders or a treatment plan of a treating physician, except that a railroad carrier's refusal to permit an employee to return to work following medical treatment shall not be considered a violation of this section if the refusal is pursuant to Federal Railroad Administration medical standards for fitness of duty or, if there are no pertinent Federal Railroad Administration standards, a carrier's medical standards for fitness for duty. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “discipline” means to bring charges against a person in a disciplinary proceeding, suspend, terminate, place on probation, or make note of reprimand on an employee's record.” 49 U.S.C. §20109(c)(2). 15 it did not deny, delay or interfere with Tagliatela’s medical treatment.