Tagliatela v. Metro-North Railroad Company, No. 3:2010cv01755 - Document 44 (D. Conn. 2012)
[…] [Dkt. #30, Ex. A, OSHA Compl.]. On July 8, 2008, 1 Dockets.Justia.com Tagliatela sent a letter supplementing his prior complaint with the additional information that Metro-North had recently reclassified his injury as nonoccupational thus requiring him to pay his medical expenses through his private insurance including out of pocket co-pays. [Dkt. #30, Ex. B, Letter]. Section 20109(a)(4) provides that a railroad carrier “may not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate against an employee if such discrimination is due, in whole or in part, to the employee's lawful, good faith act done, or perceived by the employer to have been done or about to be done … to notify, or attempt to notify, the railroad carrier or the Secretary of Transportation of a work-related personal injury or work-related illness of an employee.” 49 U.S.C. §20109(a)(4). On June 18, 2009, OSHA issued a merit finding and order in its investigation of Tagliatela’s complaint concluding that Metro-North had violated the FRSA. [Dkt. #36, Pl. Ex. 17]. Metro-North filed objections to OSHA’s order and requested a hearing before an administrative law judge. While the matter was pending before the administrative law judge, Tagliatela brought the instant action in this Court requesting de novo review pursuant to Section 20109(d)(3) which provides that if the “Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint and if the delay is not due to the bad faith of the employee, the employee may bring an original action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States.” 49 U.S.C. §20109(d)(3). 2 Facts The following facts relevant to Defendant’s Motion for Summary Judgment are undisputed unless otherwise noted. Tagliatela was employed by Metro-North as a custodian. [Dkt. #30, Def. Local Rule 56(a)(1) Statement, ¶5].