Mehta v. Ace American Insurance Company, No. 3:2010cv01617 - Document 108 (D. Conn. 2015)
[…] Accordingly, she does not qualify as an insured person under the plain language of the SUM Endorsement. Plaintiff urges that Mrs. Mehta is nonetheless entitled to coverage under New York’s statutory scheme, which he claims provides portable SUM coverage for a resident spouse of a named insured. New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 370 requires rental vehicle insurance policies to provide "uninsured motorists coverage in the minimal amount and in the form provided for in subsection (f) of section three thousand four hundred twenty of the insurance law." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 370. New York Insurance Law § 3420(f)(1) mandates that every motor vehicle liability insurance policy contain uninsured motorist coverage of $25,000/$50,000 for bodily injury caused by an accident with an uninsured motorist in New York. See Morris v. Progressive Cas.