Simoniz USA Inc v. TV Products USA, Inc., No. 3:2010cv00570 - Document 25 (D. Conn. 2011)
[…] Id. III. DISCUSSION Analysis of the exercise of long-arm jurisdiction under Connecticut law involves a two part inquiry. See Frazer v. McGowan, 198 Conn. 243, 246 (1986); Lombard Bros., Inc. v. General Asset Management Co., 190 Conn. 245, 250 (1983). The two part inquiry is “first, whether jurisdiction is permitted by the statute, and second, whether jurisdiction is permitted by the federal constitution.” Thomason v. Chemical Bank, 234 Conn. 281, 295 (1995). A. Long-Arm Statute Simoniz contends that the court has jurisdiction over TV Products under Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 33-929(f)(3) and (4). Connecticut’s long-arm statute provides, in pertinent part, that: Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is conducting or has conducted affairs in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: . . . 3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods 4 by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance. Conn. Gen. Stat. §33-929(f). 1. Section 33-929(f)(3) TV Products argues that Simoniz cannot satisfy the requirements of §33-929(f)(3) because Simoniz has not made a showing that TV Products had a reasonable expectation that its products would be used in Connecticut. The court agrees.