Luzzi v. Hirsch et al, No. 3:2010cv00481 - Document 37 (D. Conn. 2011)
[…] Mot. for Summ. J. [doc. # 31-3] ¶ 56 (Defs.' Local R. 56(a) Statement). Mr. Luzzi maintains that the Defendants "intentionally, irrationally and maliciously refused to credit the exculpatory information presented to them and accused the plaintiff without probable cause." Pl.'s Opp'n [doc. # 32-1] ¶ 56 (Pl.'s Local R. 56(a) Statement). Officer Hirsch placed Mr. Luzzi and Mr. Stingone under arrest for criminal trespass in the third degree pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-109, which provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when, knowing that such person is not licensed or 1 Although Mr. Luzzi denies this claim on the basis that Ms. Thomson spoke with the Defendants, see Pl.'s Opp'n [doc. # 32-1] ¶ 51 (Pl.'s Local R. 56(a) Statement) (citing Pl.'s Opp'n [doc. # 32-2] (Property Owner's Letter)), nothing in the cited Letter describes the conversation between Ms. Thomson and a police officer as occurring on October 8, 2009 before Mr. Luzzi's arrest. Mr. Luzzi has therefore offered no proof to refute Officer Rooney's claim that he was not able to speak with Ms. Thomson prior to the arrest. 5 privileged to do so: . . . (2) such person enters or remains in any premises for the purpose of hunting, trapping or fishing . . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-109. Mr. Luzzi and Mr. Stingone were taken to the Greenwich Police Headquarters and processed, then released after posting bond. According to Detective Stempien, while Mr. Luzzi and Mr. Stingone were being processed, he was contacted by Mr.