Economic Ent Inc et al v. TD Bank NA, No. 3:2010cv00157 - Document 36 (D. Conn. 2011)
[…] Niagara Frontier Transp. Auth., 836 F.2d 731, 736 (2d Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 825 (1988)). Generally, a reduction in stock value constitutes an injury to the corporation rather than to the shareholders individually, and therefore does not give rise to a direct shareholder action. See May, 291 Conn. at 115-17. Wolf argues, however, that he has standing to assert a personal claim based upon the alleged harm to EEI because EEI is a subchapter S corporation pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 1361 and therefore “all of the losses are passed through to him.” Pl. Opp., [Doc. #31], at 5. Under federal law, a subchapter S corporation is “a small business corporation for which an election under section 1362(a) is in effect” with respect to a particular taxable year.