Economic Ent Inc et al v. TD Bank NA, No. 3:2010cv00157 - Document 36 (D. Conn. 2011)
[…] Pl. Opp., [Doc. #31], at 5. Under federal law, a subchapter S corporation is “a small business corporation for which an election under section 1362(a) is in effect” with respect to a particular taxable year. A “small business corporation” is defined as “a domestic corporation which is not an ineligible corporation and which does not – (A) have more than 100 shareholders, (B) have as a shareholder a person . . . who is 6 not an individual, (C) have a nonresident alien as a shareholder, and (D) have more than 1 class of stock.” 26 U.S.C. § 1361(b). Generally, the effect of electing to be a subchapter S corporation for income tax purposes pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1362(a) is that the corporation does not pay taxes as a corporate entity. See 26 U.S.C. 1363(a). Instead, the “taxable income of an S corporation [is] computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual,” with certain enumerated exceptions. Therefore, income and losses are “passed through” from the S corporation to its shareholders.