Chabad Lubavitch of Litchfield County Inc et al v. Litchfield et al, No. 3:2009cv01419 - Document 226 (D. Conn. 2016)
[…] See Chabad, 768 F.3d at 201-02. The question squarely before the court is whether Rabbi Eisenbach has stated a claim upon which relief can be granted. Because neither party has re-briefed this issue, the court will address the arguments the parties presented in their original briefing on the Motion to Dismiss Rabbi Eisenbach as a Plaintiff. 57 Both RLUIPA’s substantial burden and nondiscrimination provisions apply only to “land use regulations[s].” 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000cc(a)(1); 2000cc(b)(2). “Land use regulation” is defined as, “a zoning or landmarking law, or the application of such a law, that limits or restricts a claimant’s use or development of land (including a structure affixed to land), if the claimant has an ownership, leasehold, easement, servitude, or other property interest in the regulated land or a contract or option to acquire such an interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(5). Accordingly, to state a claim under RLUIPA’s substantial burden or nondiscrimination provision, the plaintiff must have “an ownership, leasehold, easement, servitude, or other property interest in the regulated land or a contract or option to acquire such an interest.”