Chabad Lubavitch of Litchfield County Inc et al v. Litchfield et al, No. 3:2009cv01419 - Document 226 (D. Conn. 2016)
[…] “Land use regulation” is defined as, “a zoning or landmarking law, or the application of such a law, that limits or restricts a claimant’s use or development of land (including a structure affixed to land), if the claimant has an ownership, leasehold, easement, servitude, or other property interest in the regulated land or a contract or option to acquire such an interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(5). Accordingly, to state a claim under RLUIPA’s substantial burden or nondiscrimination provision, the plaintiff must have “an ownership, leasehold, easement, servitude, or other property interest in the regulated land or a contract or option to acquire such an interest.” The defendants argue that, because only the Chabad purchased the 85 West Street property, Rabbi Eisenbach possesses no property interest in the property.