Silvera v. Corrections et al, No. 3:2009cv01398 - Document 155 (D. Conn. 2012)
[…] Defendants assert statutory immunity under Connecticut Gen. Stat. §4-165 and argue that the Court should enter judgment in their favor. “No action for wrongful death existed at common law or exists today in Connecticut except as otherwise provided by the legislature.” Rzayeva v. United States, 492 F.Supp.2d 60, 65 (D.Conn. 2007) (citing Ecker v. Town of West Hartford, 205 Conn. 219, 231 (1987)). Although Silvera failed to identify a 32 Connecticut statute recognizing a cause of action for wrongful death, the Court acknowledges that such a statute exists. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-555(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any action . . . for injuries resulting in death . . . [the] executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault.” However, as the Defendants have indicated, Conn. Gen.