Sanchez v. USA, No. 3:2009cv01330 - Document 10 (D. Conn. 2011)
[…] To the contrary, Sanchez received a favorable sentence: although it was more than the mandatory minimum, it was six fewer years than the bottom of the Sentencing Guidelines range. Sanchez’s attorney reasonably believed that Sanchez was, or should have been, pleased with that outcome and therefore did not wish to file an appeal. Moreover, the arguments Sanchez would have made on appeal were likely frivolous. In his petition, Sanchez argues that his 1993 state narcotics conviction was “unconstitutionally obtained” and otherwise “ambiguous” and “unreliable.” Mot. to Vacate at 15. But section 851 bars a defendant from “challeng[ing] the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(e). The government filed its section 851 motion against Sanchez on January 7, 2008, approximately 15 years after Sanchez’s prior conviction. Second Offender Information (3:06cr272 (AHN) (SRU), doc. # 403).