Wright v. Lee, No. 3:2009cv01206 - Document 139 (D. Conn. 2017)
[…] The Connecticut Appellate Court concluded that the following additional facts were relevant to its consideration of Wright’s jury instruction claim: Although the state initially charged [Ian Wright] as the shooter, there was evidence adduced at trial that David Wright had fired the weapon, which resulted in the victim’s death. On that basis, at the conclusion of the evidence, the state requested, and the court gave, an instruction concerning [Ian Wright’s] accessorial liability pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-8. 1 Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-19 provides in pertinent part that: (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm. (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating . . . . 10 Wright, 77 Conn. App. at 86. Wright’s claim as presented in his amended habeas petition is based on a violation of state law. See Am. Pet. Writ Habeas Corpus, Doc.